Skip to content
Take advantage of our FREE Shipping on orders $250 or more & $8.99 Flat-rate Shipping!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $250 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

Transceivers

Small devices that make a big impact in keeping your network up and running! Transceivers are a critical building block that act as the interface between your networking equipment and cabling. We know how important these small but mighty devices are and we’ve got you covered with a wide variety of transceivers for your network!

CHECK OUT OUR TRANSCEIVERS

SFP/SFP+ Transceivers

These compact “small form-factor pluggable” SFP and SFP+ transceivers are some of the most popular on the market today. They feature a small size and high bandwidth (10Gbps for SFP+), while also providing for scalability within a network. In addition, they are hot-pluggable and backwards compatible which makes them an ideal solution for many networks!

Reach

Whether you need a solution for a short run, or a longer distance run, there is an SFP/SFP+ transceiver that will meet your needs. Transceivers that transmit over singlemode fiber (SMF) are capable of reaching distances up to 10km. If you’re looking for a shorter range connection, those transceivers that operate using multi-mode fiber (MMF) transmit over distances up to 500 meters, while transceivers using copper can reach distances of up to 100 meters.

Transfer Rate

Historically speaking, Gigabit Ethernet networks have been a popular choice among many small to mid-sized businesses. However, advances in technology and increasing needs for additional bandwidth have resulted in a widespread adoption of 10 Gigabit networks in recent years. As such, SFP and SFP+ transceivers remain some of the most in-demand products due to their Gigabit and 10 Gigabit transfer rates.

Copper vs. Fiber 

There are plenty of SFP/SFP+ transceivers for networks of all types. Copper can be a popular choice for short-run applications, especially when trying to keep costs low. Transceivers that transmit over fiber cable are a popular choice amongst those looking for longer distance transmissions and increased performance. The right choice largely depends on the existing setup of your network and your specific needs.

DL560G8

HP Transceivers

HP is one of the most popular brands when it comes to networking. Their Pro Curve series of switches along with their wide variety of high performance servers has made them a top manufacturer in the networking world. We’ve got the HP transceivers you need to connect these devices and keep your network running seamlessly.

Features:

  • SFP form factor

  • Hot-pluggable

  • Low power consumption

  • Models with either Duplex LC connectors or RJ-45 connectors

  • Highly compatible with wide range of HPE products

  • Up to 10km transmission on select models using SMF

  • 1Gbps - 10Gbps Data Transfer Rate


HP Best Selling Transceivers

HPE Original
X121 SFP | 1000Base-SX | 1G
J4858C

1G HP Original X121 SFP Transceiver Module: 1000Base-SX, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF, 550m
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

HPE Original
BladeSystem c-Class | 10GBase-SR | SFP+ 455883-B21

10G HPE Original SFP+ Transceiver Module: 10GBase-SR, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

HPE Original
X132 SFP+ | 10GBase-SR | 10G
J9150A

HPE Original X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver Module: 10GBase-SR, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Dell Transceivers

When it comes to servers, it’s hard to beat a Dell! We carry a wide range of Dell transceivers that are compatible with Dell server NIC’s and will allow your network to run smoothly!

Features:

  • SFP form factor

  • Hot-pluggable

  • Low power consumption

  • Duplex LC connector

  • Highly compatible with wide range of Dell servers

  • 300m transmission using MMF

  • 1Gbps - 10Gbps Data Transfer Rate
R820

Dell Best Selling Transceivers

Dell Original
10GBase-LR | SFP+ | 850nm
N743D

10G Dell Original SFP+ Transceiver Module: 10GBase-SR, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Dell Original
10GBase-LR | SFP+ | 1310nm
RN84N

10G Dell Original SFP+ Transceiver Module: 10GBase-LR, Duplex LC, 1310nm, SMF
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Dell Original
1000Base-SX | SFP | 850nm
GF76J

1G Dell GF76J SFP Transceiver Module: 1000Base-SX, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

ML350G8

Aruba Transceivers

When it comes to networking, it’s hard to beat products that are powerful, simple, and affordable. That’s why so many users love Aruba Networks switches! Check out our selection of some of the most popular Aruba transceivers that will help keep your network connected!

Features:

  • Designed for use with Aruba switches

  • Low power consumption

  • Duplex LC or RJ-45 connector

  • Highly compatible with wide range of Aruba products

  • 1Gbps - 10Gbps Data Transfer Rate

Aruba Best Selling Transceivers

Aruba Original
1000Base-SX | 1G | SFP
J4858D

1G Aruba Original SFP Transceiver Module: 1000Base-SX, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF, 500m
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Aruba Original
10GBase-SR | 10G | SFP+
J9150D

10G Aruba Original SFP+ Transceiver Module: 10GBase-SR, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF, 300m
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Aruba Original
1000Base-LX | 1G | SFP
J4859D

1G Aruba Original SFP Transceiver Module: 1000Base-LX, Duplex LC, 1310nm, SMF, 10km
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

High Speed Transceivers

It's no secret that the world of technology is constantly evolving, and that evolution means getting faster! With the increasing demands for high speed, high bandwidth networks, many are upgrading to 40G or 100G networks in order to meet current demands and future proof for the years to come. As such, higher bandwidth transceiver modules are required. Check out our selection of Cisco QSFP+ and QSFP28 transceiver modules.

High Density

These transceiver modules allow for increased density due to their breakout ability. 40G QSFP+ modules are capable of breaking out into 4 x 10G, while 100G QSFP28 modules are capable of breaking out into 4 x 28G.

Transmission Capacity

These 40G and 100G transceiver modules offer an extremely high transmission capacity when compared to their 1G and 10G predecessors.

Interface

These high transmission transceivers come in one of two interfaces: LC Duplex or MPO/MTP. Generally speaking, the LC duplex transceivers are ideal for long runs, while the MPO/MTP transceivers are an excellent choice for shorter runs.

Cisco 40G Transceivers

We've got everything you need to keep your 40G network humming along! Check out our wide selection of Cisco 40G transceiver modules. We've got you covered from short runs to long runs, and everything in between!

Features:

  • 100% Cisco Original or Cisco Compatible

  • Scalable Network Solution

  • Simplify Network Infrastructure

  • Hot Pluggable

  • Lifetime Warranty

T620

Cisco Best Selling 40G Transceivers

Cisco Original
40GBase-SR | 40G | QSFP+
QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40G Cisco Original QSFP+ Transceiver Module: 40GBase-SR, LC Duplex, 832-918nm, MMF, 150m
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Cisco Original
40GBase-SR4 | 40G | QSFP+
QSFP-40G-SR4

40G Cisco Original QSFP+ Transceiver Module: 40GBase-SR4, MTP/MPO, 850nm, MMF, 150m
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Cisco Original
40GBase-LR4 | 40G | QSFP+
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

40G Cisco Original QSFP+ Transceiver Module: 40GBase-LR4, LC Duplex, 1310nm SMF, 10 km
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Why Choose CK for Transceivers?

You won't find a better partner when it comes to adding value to your IT infrastructure!

Wide Selection
Wide variety of transceivers from various brands

Cost Savings
Save money with refurbished transceivers that function just like new!

Industry-best Lifetime Warranty
All transceivers purchased through CK come backed with our industry-best Lifetime Warranty

Packaging with Care
Custom packaging to ensure units are protected during shipping

Fast Shipping
In-stock orders ship the same day until 8PM ET.

Cisco Best Selling 100G Transceivers

Cisco Original
40G/100G-Base-SR Module
QSFP-40/100-SRBD

$577.49

40G/100G Cisco Original Transceiver Module:
40/100GBase-SR, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF, 100m
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Cisco Original
100GBase-LR4 | 100G | QSFP28
QSFP-100G-LR4-S

$1,582.49

100G Cisco Original Transceiver Module:
40GBase-LR4, Duplex LC, 1310nm SMF, 10km
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Cisco Original
100GBase-SR-4 | 100G
QSFP-100G-SR4-S

214.49

100G Cisco Original Transceiver Module: 100GBase-SR4S, MPO/MTP, 850nm, MMF, 100m
Condition - Refurbished

SHOP

Scott P.
Verified Buyer

"Awesome Transaction, Awesome Company!
Transceivers all came in a fast and timely manner. Everything was as advertised and got me up and running. What a fantastic company to deal with."