What Are SFP Modules?

What are SFP Modules?

Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers are a core technology in many networks, providing communication between switches and important network components. SFP’s are popular due to their small size, versatile connection options (copper or fiber optic), and hot swappable capability.

SFP, also commonly called mini-GBIC (gigabit interface converter), is designed to be compact enough to use in tight networking spaces but powerful enough to provide fast communication between switches and other important networking equipment. They are ideal for expanding or adjusting existing networks without redesigning the entire cable infrastructure.

SFP Module Types

SFP is designed to work with the bulk of modern networks. If you're working with copper connections, you will primarily find 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-TX modules for gigabit Ethernet networking. SFP modules are excellent for bridging communications between switches in compact environments, provided everything is within 100 meters.

For fiber optic connections, the options are massive. SFP modules are made to support singlemode and multimode fiber, working with both simplex and duplex. Wavelength options range from 850 nm to 1550 nm. Networking ranges are anywhere from around 500 m to over 100 km. There is an SFP module for every job.

SFP Compatibility

SFP compatibility is deceptively tricky. There is no formal, regulated international standard for these modules. Instead, compatibility is found within the multi-source agreement (MSA). This is an agreementsupported by a number of manufacturers that work together to try and provide a reliable means of mixing and matching SFP brands.

Despite the MSA, SFP modules tend to work best when brands are not mixed, which can create obstacles when optimizing equipment costs. You can either follow MSA guidelines and try to use lower-cost parts in different components of your network or simplify compatibility and utilize a single brand. The trade-off is usually between equipment costs and deployment time, but overall, MSA compatibility can be used successfully in most networks.

Applications of SFP's

So, what are SFP modules used for?

For copper modules, the most common use is bridging network switches. They provide fast copper connections without requiring bulky equipment.

For fiber optics, the applications cover anything that might involve high-speed and/or long-range cables. High-definition audio transmission and reception, passive optical networks (PON), multiplexing and simplex networking are some of the most common uses of this technology. The variety of SFP modules cover any of these connections and provides a range of options in terms of cost, speed, range and accessibility.

Advanced SFP

Since the development of SFP, modern advancements have also been added to the mix. Namely, SFP+ and QSFP are now available. SFP+ is a faster version of the same form factor. It supports speeds up to 10Gbps, and it typically works across shorter distances. SFP+ ports are usually compatible with SFP optics, but the reverse is not true. SFP+ cannot operate slower than 1Gbps.

QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) is another transceiver with a range of support options. Ethernet, InfiniBand, SONET and fiber channels are all supported. The primary difference between QSFP and SFP is the quad form. QSFP can hit speeds up to 100 Gbps by utilizing four transmission and reception channels. QSFP is the powerful upgrade for systems that require huge bandwidth.

For those getting started with SFP's, it is important to understand how frequently SFP modules can be used to bridge communications between devices. From there, it’s just a matter of matching the SFP design to the rest of the network.

Additional Learning Center Resources

Recommended By Our Experts
SFP-10G-SR, Cisco 10GBase-SR SFP+ Modules, Refurbished, Original

SFP-10G-SR, Cisco 10GBase-SR SFP+ Modules, Refurbished, Original

$49.99

Cisco 40GBase-CSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-CSR4, New, Compatible

Cisco 40GBase-CSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-CSR4, New, Compatible

$233.99

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM, Refurbished, Original

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM, Refurbished, Original

$30.99

Cisco 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-SR4, New, Compatible

Cisco 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-SR4, New, Compatible

$162.99