Take advantage of our FREE Shipping on orders $250 or more & $8.99 Flat-rate Shipping!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $250 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal
Model #: FSD9-LCUSCA-05

LC/UPC to SC/APC Singlemode Duplex OS2 Fiber Patch Cable, 5 Meters

LC/UPC to SC/APC Singlemode Duplex OS2 Fiber Patch Cable, 5 Meters
Singlemode Duplex 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable with LC/UPC to SC/APC Connectors, 5 Meters (15.40 ft)
$8.15
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Clear Selections
Connectors:
Length:
12 In Stock - Ships Today
Lifetime Warranty 30 Day Satisfaction Late Shipping till 8pm
Qty
Description Back to top

LC/UPC to SC/APC | 5 Meters | Singlemode Duplex | 9/125 | Standard Connector

OS2 fiber patch cables are known for their outdoor use and for their loose-tube construction, compared to OS1's tightly-buffered design and indoor use, this allows OS2 fiber to transmit over longer distances. This also makes OS2 fiber cords best for use with underground and burial applications.

Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables.

There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are single mode. Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Single mode cables have a thinner "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 9/125. 9 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. TIA-598C recommends yellow for single mode.

In addition, single mode cables are more "stable" as they are only thick enough to carry one wave of light. This eliminates distortion caused by overlapping light signals making them ideal for applications that require couplers or other branching devices.

Cisco GBIC Compatibility with GLC-LH-SM to WS-G5486

<

Media:


Details Back to top
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Cable Type: OS2
Mode: Singlemode
Fiber Strands: Duplex
Warranty Back to top
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews Back to top
Questions & Answers Back to top