Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Module (GLC-T) @ 17% OFF ---- PLUS 3 More Amazing Deals This Week up to 33% OFF! --- Click Here
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: F5MD5-LCLC-02

LC-LC 100 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM5 Fiber Patch Cable, 2M

LC-LC 100 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM5 Fiber Patch Cable, 2M
100 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable With LC to LC Connectors, OM5, 2 Meters (6.56 ft)
$20.39
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Clear Selections
Type:
Length:
(in Meters)
Connector Types:
11 in Stock - Ships next business day
Additional quantities available - Ships in 5 business day(s)
Qty
Description Back to top

Multimode OM5 (50/125) | LC to LC | 2 Meters (6.56 ft)

Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables. 

There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are multi-mode. Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Multi-mode cables have a thicker "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 50/125. 50 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. 

LC connections allow higher density applications based on its smaller diameter. The LC connection, commonly referred to as Lucent Connection, Little Connector or Local Connector, is commonly used today for uplink modules and other devices. This connector is a "snap" type, has a ferrule diameter of 1.25mm and defined by IEC 61754-20.

Quick Specs:

  • OM5 Multi-mode Fiber
  • 50/125
  • LC to LC
  • 2 Meters (6.56 ft)
  • Lime
  • PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) Jacket
  • 1100M (3608 ft) @ 1Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 600M (1968 ft) @ 10Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 150M (492 ft) @ 40Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 100M (328 ft) @ 100Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)


Applications:

  • Most commonly used to connect Cisco uplink modules and various other fiber modules
  • Uplink and riser cabling
Details Back to top
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Condition: New
Cable Type OM5
Max Speed 100 Gigabit
Mode Multimode
Fiber Strands Duplex
Core Size 50 Micron
Cladding Size 125 Micron
Jacket ONFR
Mode Conditioning No
Jacket Color Lime
Warranty Back to top
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews Back to top
Questions & Answers Back to top