My Cart
Free Shipping @ $39 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

MPO Cable, 12-Strand, OM3, LSZH, UPC, Type B, Female Key Up to Female Key Up, 7 Meters

Model: MPO-B-FF-12-OM3-007
MPO Cable, 12-Strand, OM3, LSZH, UPC, Type B, Female Key Up to Female Key Up, 7 Meters
Product Line
$82.79
1 In Stock - Ships Today

Volume Pricing
1-9 10-49 50-99 100+
$82.79 $80.31 $77.82 $74.51
Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Length7 mProduct TypeEssentials
Connector 1MPOConnector 2MPO
Cable TypeOM3ModeMultimode
Connector TypeStandardFiber Strands12 Strands
Core Size50 MicronConnectorsMPO
Package Quantity1JacketLSZH
RoHS CompliantYesPolish TypeUPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector PairsMPO - MPOPolish Type 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Polish Type 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)Mode ConditioningNo
Jacket ColorAquaCore MaterialStandard
BrandCablesAndKitsOM RatingOM3
PolarityType BGenderFemale to Female
Jacket MaterialLSZHCore/Cladding50/125
Description

MPO Essentials Fiber Cable | OM3 Multimode | 50/125 | 12 Strand | Female to Female (No Pins) | Type B (Rollover) | LSZH | 7 Meter

Our MPO Essentials line of fiber cables feature high-quality, precision-built connectors that ensure secure connections for stable transmission with minimal optical loss. This female to female OM3 cable features 12 strands of laser optimized cable that allows you to drastically increase your network bandwidth. Additionally, this cable is made with a durable, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket. As with all of our products, these cables come with a Lifetime Advanced Replacement Warranty meaning that you can purchase risk-free knowing your satisfaction is guaranteed!

Lifetime Warranty Badge

Features:

  • Highly Durable OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber
  • 12 Fiber Strands for High-Density Trunk & Backbone Applications, creating 40G links and more (or utilize 8 of the strands for QSFP+ transceivers)
  • Tybe B - Key Up to Key Up Polarity Perfect for Connecting Devices Directly or Migrating to a 40G Network
  • Female to Female Connectors (No alignment pins) Perfect for Connecting to QSFP Transceivers & More
  • Made with Fire Resistant Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) Jacket
  • Our MPO Connectors Are Compatible with MTP Products


The ever increasing demands for higher bandwidth and faster data transfer has led to some incredible innovations in technology. One such innovation is MPO fiber cable. Perfect for high-density environments, Multifiber Push-On (MPO) cables are an excellent way to quickly create high-speed interconnections for a wide range of purposes:

  • Expanding capacity within an existing 10G network
  • Migrating a 10G network to 40G or 100G
  • Creating a connection between two 40G or 100G switches or servers
  • Creating a connection between optical distribution racks

Whatever you are using them for, MPO cables can offer increased capacity to help your network run quickly and efficiently. Our exclusive line of MPO Essentials fiber cables were designed to deliver a quality product at a budget-conscious price. These high-performance cables feature high-quality MPO connectors on both ends, a Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket, and come with an Advanced Replacement Lifetime Warranty included at no extra cost!


Female to Female Connectors

These fiber cables feature female MPO connectors on each end. Female connectors do not include alignment pins. These are excellent for connecting to QSFP/QSFP+ transceivers which include the alignment pins as part of the transceiver module.

Plug-and-Play Design

Our MPO Essentials OM3 fiber cables come pre-terminated with MPO connectors so they are truly plug-and-play. This results in big time savings and ease of installation in the field.

LSZH Jacket Material

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket material provides you with the safest cabling environment by reducing the amount of toxic and corrosive gas that could be emitted when exposed to extreme heat or during combustion.

Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Polish

With the Ultra Physical Contact Connectors, these fiber cables will give lower Optical Return Loss (ORL) and Back Reflection than standard PC connectors giving you more reliable signals for data, digital, and telephony applications.

12 Strand Fiber

These MPO cables feature 12 strands, making them incredibly versatile. Utilize all 12 strands to establish a 40G connection, back end trunk connections, or a connection between two high density patch panels. This fiber allows you to utilize all 12 strands or the outer 8 bands, depending on your needs.

Type B Polarity

Also known as Rollover, Inverted, or Reversed, these type b cables have one end wired exactly opposite from the other end. This effectively "rolls over" the wires. This means that the fiber located at Position 1 on one end arrives at Position 12 on the other end. These are typically used to connect a device to a router or switch's console port.

Your MPO Essentials Fiber Cable Toolkit



General Fiber Cabling Videos: General Fiber Cabling Videos:

MPO Fiber Connectors Explained
MPO Polarity Explained



Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers