Announcement Check out our amazing deals this week! --- View Here. Announcement
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal

What is the SFP-10G-SR?

The SFP-10G-SR is a 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver which plugs into a network switch and provides 10 Gigabits of uplink capability. The “SR” in the model number stands for “short range”. These optics use multimode fiber over shorter distances, up to 300m.

Does the SFP-10G-SR include Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)?

Yes. These do support DOM allowing you to have better visibility by monitoring signal strength, temperature, and transceiver supply voltage.

Which Cisco switches is the SFP-10G-SR compatible with?

This is compatible with approximately 1,500 Cisco devices. Some of the most popular switches that this is compatible with are:

  • 2960S Series
  • 2960X Series
  • 3560 Series
  • 3560X Series
  • 3506E Series
  • 3750X Series
  • 3750E Series
  • 3850 Series

What's the difference between SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR?

The SFP-10G-SR was designed for short range transmissions, up to 300m. It uses an 850nm wavelength and multimode fiber. The SFP-10G-LR on the other hand was designed for long-range transmissions, up to 10km. It uses a 1310nm wavelength and singlemode fiber.

SFP Transceiver Module Comparison Chart

  • Type
  • Wavelength
  • Distance
  • Interface
  • Fiber Type

Visit the CK Learning Center