Save up to 10% off on Cat6 Ethernet Packs - Save Now
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBase-LR SFP+ Module, SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBase-LR SFP Module, SFP-10G-LR
Cisco 10GBase-LR SFP+ module, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm wavelength, 10k (6.2 miles) distance.
Cisco Original
Factory Sealed $304.99
Refurbished $179.99
Cisco Compatible
Factory Sealed $78.99
Lifetime Warranty
Make a selection to view stock quantities
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty

Description

Back to top

Cisco SFP+ Transceiver Module | 10GBase-LR | Singlemode Fiber | 1310 nm | Long Range | SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco 10GBase-LR SFP+ transceiver module was designed for long range data transmission and supports data transfer over a distance 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) using singlemode fiber. This transceiver module transfers data at a rate of 10 Gigabits per second and is an ideal option for connectivity needs in large data centers, enterprise wiring closets, large campuses, and Metro Area Networks.

While this SFP+ module is capable of transmitting data over long distances, there is no minimum distance required. As such, this module is also suitable for short range data transmission as well.

Features:

  • Long Range Transmission - This SFP+ module is capable of data transfer over a distance of up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles).
  • Hot-Swappable - No need to power down your device when plugging in or removing these modules.
  • Small Form Factor - This module is the smallest form factor available for data transmission at speeds of 10Gbps.
  • Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Capability - Allows for strong diagnostic capabilities.

Quick Specs:

Brand Cisco
Cable Type Singlemode Fiber
Min Operating Temp 32 F
Max Operating Temp 158 F
Wavelength 1310 nm
Weight 0.16 lbs
Transceiver Type SFP+
Interface LC Duplex
Cabling Distance (MAX) 10 km (6.2 miles)
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Transmit Power -8.2~0.5
Receiver Sensitivity -14.4 dBm

 

Media:

What is an SFP? And why you need one.
What Is An SFP?

Details

Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP
Weight 0.5 lbs

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top