My Cart
Free Shipping @ $39 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

Cisco 40GBase-LR4-S QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-LR4-S, New, Compatible

Model: QSFP-40G-LR4-S
Cisco 40GBase-LR4-S QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-LR4-S, New, Compatible
Factory Sealed
Cisco $1,225.99
CablesAndKits $375.99
CK Certified Refurbished
Cisco $459.79
Ships On May 22

Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Cable TypeSinglemode Fiber (SMF)CompatibilityCisco
Connector TypeLCTransceiver TypeQSFP+
Speed40 GigabitDisplay ConditionNew Sealed
Group ByConditionInterfaceLC Duplex
Wavelength1310nmData Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Rate Category40GBase-LR4Hot SwappableYes
Reach10kmMin Operating Temp32°F
Max Operating Temp158°FMin Storage TempNegative 40°F
Max Storage Temp185°FBrandCablesAndKits
Product Depth2.85 inProduct Height0.53 in
Product Width0.72 in
Description

Cisco Compatible | 40GBase-LR4 | 40GBase-LAN | S-Series | QSFP+ | Hot-Swappable | QSFP-40G-LR4-S

Our hot-swappable Cisco compatible QSFP-40G-LR4-S transceiver module supports 40G speeds over lengths of up to 10km by utilizing four 1310nm wavelengths which each transmit data at a rate of up to 10Gbps/channel. Benefits of 40GBase-LR transceivers include a high port density due to the smaller LC connectors, ability to use over long distances, low power consumption, and low cost.

This unit is fully Cisco compatible and designed for reliable network performance.

This economical S-class module supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only. This module does not support FCoE.

Here at CablesAndKits we are committed to providing excellent quality products and service to our customers and we stand behind our products with a Lifetime Advance Replacement Warranty so that you can make your purchase risk-free!


Media:

What is an SFP? And why you need one.
All About 40G QSFP+ Transceivers


Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers