Skip to content
Take advantage of our FREE Shipping on orders $250 or more & $8.99 Flat-rate Shipping!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $250 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal
Model #: J4858C

HP X121 Gigabit-SX, LC, Mini-GBIC C Ver. , J4858C, New, Compatible

HP X121 Gigabit-SX, LC, Mini-GBIC C Ver. , J4858C, New, Compatible
1G HP Compatible X121 SFP Transceiver Module: 1000Base-SX, Duplex LC, 850nm, MMF, 550m, New, J4858C
Factory Sealed
HP $187.09
CablesAndKits $37.19
CK Certified Refurbished
HP $52.09
Available Ships On Sep 16
Lifetime Warranty 30 Day Satisfaction Late Shipping till 8pm
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty
Description Back to top

HPE Compatible | HP X121 | 1000Base-SX | 1G | SFP (mini-GBIC) | 850nm | New | J4858C

The HPE J4858C transceiver module is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit transceiver module. This SFP provides Gigabit SX connectivity and was designed for use with the HP ProCurve Gigabit Ethernet series of routers and switches. The J4858C module feautres duplex LC connectors and operates on an 850nm wavelength. This module is also hot-swappable so it can be switched out with ease.

This module supports a link length of up to 500 meters over OM2 multi-mode fiber.

All of our HP compatible transceivers are built to deliver the same performance and reliability standards as branded transceivers. These compatible modules are a great way to meet your performance needs while keeping costs low. As always, all of our products are backed by our Lifetime Warranty so you can purchase risk-free.

Cabling Maximum Distance:

  • 2-220m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-275m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)

Compatibility:

  • J9559A
  • JG708A
  • J9661A
  • J9662A
  • J9663A
  • JD986B
  • J9664A
  • JH016A
  • JH017A
  • JH018A
  • JH019A
  • JH327A
  • JH328A
  • JH329A
  • JH330A
  • JG708B
  • J9800A
  • J9801A
  • J9979A
  • J9982A
  • J9980A
  • J9983A
  • J9981A
  • J9984A
  • JG538A
  • JG536A
  • JG540A
  • JG537A
  • JG539A
  • JG920A
  • JG921A
  • JG922A
  • JG923A
  • JG924A
  • JG925A
  • JG961A
  • JG962A
  • JG963A
  • JG315B
  • JD318B
  • JD319B
  • JD320B
  • JD313B
  • J9311A
  • J9310A
  • JL256A
  • JL254A
  • JL258A
  • JL255A
  • JL253A
  • JL259A
  • JL261A
  • JL262A
  • JL260A
  • J9573A
  • J9574A
  • J9575A
  • J9576A
  • J9585A
  • J9586A
  • J9587A
  • J9588A
  • J9584A
  • JL071A
  • JL072A
  • JL073A
  • JL074A
  • JL075A
  • JL076A
  • J9642A
  • J9643A
  • J9533A
  • J9532A
  • J9539A
  • J9540A

Media:

What is an SFP? And why you need one.
What Is An SFP?


Why Choose CK?:
  • Lifetime Warranty - Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by our industry-leading LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee
  • Easy Returns - You may return all or part of your order within 31 days for any reason for a full refund of the original purchase price.
  • Same Day Shipping Until 8PM EST - As long as what you need is in stock and you place your order by 8 pm eastern time, we'll guarantee it will ship out the same day.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee- After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back.
  • Lifetime Advance Replacement Guarantee - If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs.
Details Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Model #: J4858C
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP
Wavelength: 850nm
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Weight 0.05 lbs
Warranty Back to top
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews Back to top
Questions & Answers Back to top