My Cart
Free Shipping @ $39 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MMD with DOM, Refurbished, Original

Model: GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MMD with DOM, Refurbished, Original
CK Certified Refurbished
Cisco $41.99
Cisco - Pack Of 10 $419.90 $377.91
Factory Sealed
Cisco $167.99
Cisco Compatible $25.99
3 In Stock - Ships Today

Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Cable TypeMultimode Fiber (MMF)CompatibilityCisco
Connector TypeLCTransceiver TypeSFP
SpeedGigabitDisplay ConditionRefurbished
Group ByConditionGroup OnCisco
InterfaceLC DuplexDOMYes
Wavelength850 nmData Transfer Rate1Gbps
Rate Category1000Base-SXHot SwappableYes
Reach550mMin Operating Temp23° F
Max Operating Temp185°FMin Storage TempNegative 40°F
Max Storage Temp185°FBrandCisco
Product Depth2.22 inProduct Height0.33 in
Product Width0.52 in
Description

GLC-SX-MMD | 1000Base-SX SFP Module | Cisco Original | Fast Shipping

The Cisco GLC-SX-MMD module is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver that is used for transmitting and receiving data over Multimode fiber optic cables only. It operates on 50um multimode fiber links up to 550m and on 62.5um Fiber Distributed Data Interface – grade multimode fibers up to 220m at a data rate of 1 gigabit per second (Gbps).

The module supports up to 1km over laser-optimized 50um multimode fiber cable and a wavelength of 850nm. The GLC-SX-MMD transceiver is also RoHS compliant and has been tested to ensure reliable performance. It is compatible with a wide range of Cisco networking equipment, including routers, switches, and other devices that support SFP transceivers

The GLC-SX-MMD transceiver module is compliant with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), which defines the mechanical, electrical, and optical characteristics of the transceiver.

This hot swappable transceiver is easy to install and guarantees optimal performance on low power consumption. Its hot swappable design and easy installation make it a convenient and cost-effective choice for businesses looking to upgrade their network infrastructure.

Support for Digital optical monitoring (DOM) for real-time operating, enables the detection of signal degradation, loss of power and connectivity to be identified at the earliest and troubleshoot any issues, ensuring the smooth operation of the network.

CK Certified Badge

Features:

  • Multi-Mode Fiber Support
  • Data transfer rate of 1 Gbps
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability
  • Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability
  • Robust design for enhanced reliability
Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers