Take advantage of our FREE Shipping on orders $250 or more & $8.99 Flat-rate Shipping! Free Curbside Pickup Available.
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $250 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal
Model #: GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MMD with DOM, New, Original

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MMD with DOM, New, Original
New in original packaging. This SFP+ Tranceiver has a wavelength of 850 nm, and a max cabling distance fo 1,000 meters (using OM3 fiber). This unit also includes built in DOM (DIgital Optical Monitoring).
Cisco
Factory Sealed $101.49
CK Certified Refurbished $39.09
CablesAndKits
Factory Sealed $31.49
46 In Stock - Ships Tomorrow
Lifetime Warranty 30 Day Satisfaction Late Shipping till 8pm
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty
Description Back to top

New GLC-SX-MMD - Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module | CablesAndKits

The GLC-SX-MMD is a hot-swappable Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet port or slot on a switch or router to links the device with your fiber optic network. 1000BASE-SX SFP modules are a popular option because they can be used in combination with other IEEE 802.3z-compliant transceiver modules, including 1000BASELX/LH and 1000BASEZX interfaces. These transceivers are an improved version of the GLC-SX-MM in that they include Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) for increased visibility into the status of your transceiver, and they can tolerate an extended temperature range. GLC-SX-MMD transceivers operate solely over multimode fiber (MMF) and can reach distances of up to 1,000 meters.

We offer Cisco Original GLC-SX-MMD modules in refurbished and factory sealed; this model is brand new and still in the original packaging. When you buy transceiver modules from CablesAndKits, you can be confident in your purchase – in fact, we're so confident that you'll be happy with our products that they're covered by our Lifetime Advance Replacement Warranty and 30-day satisfaction guarantee. Shop with us for great products within your budget!

Why Choose CK?:
  • Lifetime Warranty - Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by our industry-leading LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee
  • Easy Returns - You may return all or part of your order within 31 days for any reason for a full refund of the original purchase price.
  • Same Day Shipping Until 8PM EST - As long as what you need is in stock and you place your order by 8 pm eastern time, we'll guarantee it will ship out the same day.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee- After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back.
  • Lifetime Advance Replacement Guarantee - If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs.
Details Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Model #: GLC-SX-MMD
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP
Wavelength: 850nm
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Weight 0.05 lbs
Warranty Back to top
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews Back to top
Questions & Answers Back to top