My Cart
Free Shipping @ $39 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

HPE Aruba 2540 Series Switch, 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ Ports, 4 x SFP+ Uplinks, Refurbished, JL356A

Model: JL356A
HPE Aruba 2540 Series Switch, 24 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ Ports, 4 x SFP+ Uplinks, Refurbished, JL356A
Condition
Refurbished $2,144.99
Factory Sealed $2,107.99
Ships In 6 - 7 Business Days

Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Port Quantity24SeriesAruba 2540
SoftwareAruba OSOSI LayerL2
StackingNoneDeployment PackNo
Hot Swappable ModulesNoHot Swappable FansNo
Hot Swappable Power SupplyNoEnergy EfficientYes
PoE CompatibilityPoE+Port Speed10/100/1000
Ram1 GBGroup OnCondition
Poe Budget370WFlash4GB
Ports24 10/100/1000 + 4 SFP+Min Operating Temp32°F
Max Operating Temp113°FJumbo Frame Support9220 bytes
Predicted Reliability-Mac Addresses16K
Min Storage Temp-40°FMax Storage Temp158ºF
Operating Humidity15 to 95% (noncondending)Storage Humidity15 to 95% (noncondensing)
Ac Input Voltage100 to 240 VACFansInternal
Available PoE Power370WPower Specifications100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
Operating Temp32°F to 113°FUplink Interfaces4 x 10G SFP+
Max Active VLANS512BrandAruba
Total Multi-Gigabit Ethernet PortsNoneSwitching Capacity128 Gbps
Rack Units Consumed1RU
Description

HPE Aruba 2540 Series Switch | (24) 10/100/1000 Ports | PoE+ | 4 SFP+ Uplinks | Refurbished | Lifetime Warranty | JL356A

Versatile enough to be used in a wide variety of networking environments, the Aruba 2540 series of switches are high-performance Ethernet switches that were designed to meet the demands of modern networks. These switches prioritize both performance and security and feature a wide range of management options.

Features:

  • Layer 2 Switching - The Aruba 2540 series of switches feature full Layer 2 functionality including VLAN support, jumbo packet support, GVRP, MVRP and more.
  • Convergence - These switches are capable of supporting and prioritizing various types of traffic simultaneously including voice, video, and data.
  • Easy Management - Administrators are offered a range of management options including a web-based GUI, Command-Line Interfance (CLI), Aruba Central, and more.
  • Advanced Security & Easy Management - These switches offer advanced security and easy network management with Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager, Aruba AirWave, and Aruba Central.
  • Built-In Uplinks & PoE+ - These switches feature convenient built-in 10G SFP+ uplinks and feature up to 370W of PoE+ capabilities.
  • Simple Deployment - Deployment is a breeze thanks to Zero Touch Provisioning which eliminates the need for manual configuration.

Tech Specs:

Ports (24) Autosensing PoE+ 10/100/1000 + (4) SFP+ 1/10GB
Switching Capacity 128 Gbps
Form Factor Desktop, Rack Mountable
Rack Units 1RU
Subtype Gigabit Ethernet
Fans Internal
Dimensions 1.73 x 17.42 x 11.98 in
Manufacturer Aruba
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) PoE+
Jumbo Frame Support 9,220 bytes
Stackable No
Forwarding Rate 95.2 mpps
Available PoE 370W
Weight 8.6 lbs
Warranty Lifetime


2540 Compatible Transceivers:
  • Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF XCVR (J9054D)
  • Aruba CM 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF XCVR (J9054DCM)1
  • Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e XCVR (J8177D)
  • Aruba CM 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e XCVR (J8177DCM)1
  • Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (J4858D)
  • Aruba CM 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (J4858DCM)1
  • Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR (J4859D)
  • Aruba CM 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR (J4859DCM)1
  • Aruba 1G SFP LC LH 70km SMF XCVR (J4860D)
  • Aruba CM 1G SFP LC LH 70km SMF XCVR (J4860DCM)1
  • Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF XCVR (J9150D)
  • Aruba CM 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF XCVR (J9150DCM)1
  • Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF XCVR (J9151E)
  • Aruba CM 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF XCVR (J9151ECM)1
  • Aruba 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km SMF XCVR (J9153D)
  • Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC Cable (J9281D)
  • Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC Cable (J9283D)

Note: 2540 Series Switches do not support the use of 10G LRM (J9152D), nor 7M 10G DAC (J9285D)


Rack Mount Kit (for 24 or 48 Port Models):
  • Accessory Kit - Includes brackets, foot pads, cable tie, and screws (5092-0727)
  • HPE X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583A)
  • Aruba X414 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583B)
Power Cord:
  • 5-15P to C13 AC Power Cord (8121-1141)

Aruba 2540 Toolkit


Media:

What Is A Network Switch?
Basics of Network Switches
Aruba vs. Cisco Switches



Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers