Questions? Click here to contact us.
Item #: GLC-SX-MM
Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM
Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM. Cisco original unit.
$59.95

Notify me when back in stock
Qty:   

Description


Back to top

Cisco Original | Multimode Fiber | LC Connector | 1000Base-SX | 850-nm

The ability to scale, customize and upgrade existing devices has long been a primary value add of the Cisco product line. That legacy continues with Cisco's industry standard SFP fiber optic input/output devices. These devices can not only be added after the initial purchase, but can deployed in a "mix-use" environment of single-mode/multi-mode SFP's and a variety of Cisco GBIC's providing a flexible and customizable solution to meet the demands of today's growing, changing IT infrastructures.

These hot swappable, Cisco original GLC-SX-MM's provide gigabit up-link capabilities in many Cisco switches, routers and firewalls. These SFP's, or Small Form-factor Pluggable, devices offer support for 50/125, 62.5/125 and laser optimized 50/125 (OM3) fiber providing the ability to connect, or uplink, switches and other Cisco devices. This flexibility allows users to use exsisting cable runs in distances up to 550 m on 50/125, 220M on 62.5/125 and 1km over 50/125 OM3 fiber cables. With full duplex, gigabit transmission these Cisco SFP's are an ideal solution for connecting high speed devices not only in the same cabinet, but devices on different floors and all across the installation.


Quick Specs:

  • Cisco Original
  • SFP Formfactor
  • Multimode Fiber
  • 1000Base-SX (Gigabit)
  • LC Connector
  • 850-nm
  • Dimensions: 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm

Transmission Distances:

  • 62.5/125 - 220M (721 ft)
  • 50/125   -  550M (1804 ft)
  • 50/125(OM3)   -  1km (3280 ft)

Operating Environment:

  • 32° - 158°F

Applications:

  • Connecting devices both in the same cabinet and in different physical locations up to 1km (3,280 ft) in distance


Condition: Pre-owned in good condition

 

 

Details


Back to top
Model/Part#: GLC-SX-MM
Availability: Call to verify availability [Notify Me]  
53 on order - Please call to inquire about arrival date or additional quantity
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
 
Weight: 0.04 lbs  
Connector Type: LC
Transceiver Type: SFP
Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM  $59.95
 

Warranty


Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews


Back to top

What does "On Order" mean?

“On Order” means that we currently have this item on order with one of our suppliers. Our system shows that we currently have 68 of this product (part number GLC-SX-MM) on the way to our Buford, GA location. If you are in need of this item and either need it faster than we estimate it will be available, or have a question concerning a larger quantity, please contact us and we would be more than happy to give you an expected arrival date of the product, assist you with placing an order, or help you determine if another one of our products would meet your needs.

What does "Call for details on availability" mean?

If an item requests that you call for details, it typically means that we do not yet have an estimation of when this product will arrive at our warehouse. Not to worry — if you need this item and need to know when it will ship, please give us a call, message us on live chat, or send us an email and we will find out for you.

What does "Qualifies for FREE Shipping" mean?

This product (part number GLC-SX-MM) qualifies for our FREE Standard Shipping offer. If your order total exceeds $99, and is made up of items that qualify for Free Standard Shipping, you will receive free shipping on the order, or those items. Basically, certain items in our store do not qualify for free shipping due to size or weight, and this is not one of them! As always, you are also free to upgrade to other shipping methods including Ground and Express services to have this item as quickly as 10am next business day.

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED.

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We.ll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs.

For full terms and conditions click here