My Cart
Free Shipping @ $39 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

Palo Alto Networks SFP+ SR 10GigE Transceiver, PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR, New, Compatible

Model: PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR
Palo Alto Networks SFP+ SR 10GigE Transceiver, PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR, New, Compatible
$20.99
13 In Stock - Ships Today

Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Cable TypeMultimode Fiber (MMF)CompatibilityPalo Alto
Connector TypeLCTransceiver TypeSFP+
Speed10 GigabitFiber Cable TypeMultimode Duplex (OM3)
Display ConditionNew SealedGroup ByCondition
InterfaceLC DuplexWavelength850 nm
Data Transfer Rate10GbpsRate Category1000Base-SR
Hot SwappableYesReach300m
Min Operating Temp32°FMax Operating Temp158°F
BrandCablesAndKits
Description

PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR | SFP+ SR 10GigE Transceiver | Palo Alto Networks Compatible

The PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR is a small form factor pluggable (SFP+) transceiver that is designed for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks. It is a short reach (SR) transceiver using a wavelength of 850nm. It has been programmed, serialized and tested for data traffic and applications to ensure that it will initialize and perform at its maximum capacity.

It has a duplex LC (Lucent Connector) connector, that it has two fibres - one for transmitting and one for receiving, enabling it to make fast connections in high density applications.

It is compatible with both OM3 and OM4 fiber cables, transferring data at a maximum distance of 300 meters over multimode fiber (MMF) using OM3 fiber and 450 m when using OM4 cables. This transceiver can be used to connect devices in a local area network (LAN) or data centre, allowing high-speed data transfer between devices. It is commonly used in switches, routers, and other networking equipment.

The module is compliant to work with a wide range of networking equipment such as switches, routers and different network interface cards. It is also compatible with various Palo Alto Networks devices such as the PA-7000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-5060, PA-5050, PA-3060, PA-850, and M-500. The module also has a low power consumption and is compliant with the SFP+ MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards.

CK Certified Badge

Features:

  • 850 nm Wavelength for Reach up to 300m
  • 10 Gbps Throughput
  • Muti-Mode Fibre (MMF) Support
  • Compliant with the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR standard
  • Operating Temperature Range is from 23°F to 158°F
Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers