My Cart
Free Shipping @ $39 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

HPE Aruba 2530 Series Switch, 8 10/100 PoE+ ports, 2 x SFP Uplinks, Refurbished, J9780A

Model: J9780A
HPE Aruba 2530 Series Switch, 8 10/100 PoE+ ports, 2 x SFP Uplinks, Refurbished, J9780A
$374.99
Ships In 6 - 7 Business Days

Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Port Quantity8SeriesAruba 2530
SoftwareAruba OSOSI LayerL2
StackingNoneDeployment PackNo
Hot Swappable ModulesNoHot Swappable FansNo
Hot Swappable Power SupplyNoEnergy EfficientYes
PoE CompatibilityNo PoEPort Speed10/100
Ram256 MBPoe BudgetNo PoE
Flash128 MBMin Operating Temp32°F
Max Operating Temp113°FJumbo Frame Support9220 bytes
Mac Addresses16KVlan Ids4K
Min Storage Temp-40°FMax Storage Temp158ºF
Operating Humidity15 to 95% (noncondending)Storage Humidity15 to 90% (noncondensing)
FansFanlessStacking Bandwidth-
Unicast Routes-Available PoE PowerNo PoE
Forwarding Rate Based On 64-Byte Packets4.1 mppsPower Specifications100-240VAC
Operating Temp32°F to 113°FUplink Interfaces2 SFP
Max Active VLANS512Switched Virtual Interfaces (SVI's)-
BrandArubaSwitching Capacity5.6 Gbps
Switching Capacity W/Stacking-Forwarding Rate W/Stacking-
QoS Scale Entries-ACL Scale Entries-
Rack Units Consumed1RU
Description

HP Aruba 2530 Series Switch | (8) 10/100 Fast Ethernet Ports | 2 SFP Uplinks | Refurbished | Lifetime Warranty | J9780A

The Aruba 2530 Series of switches was designed to offer cost-effective, reliable, and secure access layer connectivity for a wide range of uses from enterprise, to branch offices and small to mid-sized businesses. These easy-to-deploy switches feature an energy-efficient design which lowers power consumption for greater energy savings. These rackmount switches come in a wide variety of options including 8, 24, and 48 port models, PoE+ options, Gigabit and Fast Ethernet models as well as compact and fanless models. They are easy to deploy and manage using Aruba AirWave or Aruba Central with Zero Touch Provisioning.

Highlights:

  • Fully Managed Layer 2 Switches - These switches deliver Layer 2 capabilities including enhanced access security, traffic prioritization, sFlow, and IPv6 host support. These feature support for 512 active VLANs and 4,094 VLAN IDs
  • Wired and Wireless Support - Switch auto configuration automatically configures the switches for different settings such as VLAN, CoS, PoE max power, and PoE priority when an Aruba access point is detected. Further, Local User Role defines a set of switch-based policies in areas such as security, authentication, and QoS.
  • Simplified Configuration and Management - The Aruba Central cloud-based management platform offers a simple, secure, and cost-effective way to manage switches. Additionally, zero-touch-provisioning helps to simplify the installation of the switch infrastructure using DHCP-based processes with AirWave. These switches support both cloud-based Central and on-premise Airwave allowing for flexible management. Users can also choose between a variety of management interfaces including:
    • HTML-based easy-to-use Web GUI which allows for configuration of the switch from any web browser
    • Robust CLI which provides advanced configuration and diagnostics
    • Simple network management protocol (SNMPv1/v2c/v3) which allows the switch to be managed with a variety of third-party management applications

Tech Specs:

Ports (8) x 10/100 PoE+ + (2) SFP
Switching Capacity 5.6 Gbps
Form Factor Desktop, Rack Mountable
Rack Units 1RU
Subtype Fast Ethernet
Fans Fanless
MAC Addresses 16K
Dimensions 1.75 x 10.0 x 6.28 in
Manufacturer HP Aruba
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) 67W
Jumbo Frame Support 9,220 bytes
Stackable No
Forwarding Rate 4.1 mpps
Available PoE No PoE
Weight 2.0 lbs
Warranty Lifetime


2530 Compatible Transceivers:
  • HPE X111 100m Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Lucent Connector (LC) FX transceiver (J9054C)
  • HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX transceiver (J4858C)
  • HPE X121 1G SFP LC LX transceiver (J4859C)
  • HPE X121 1G SFP LC Long Haul (LH) transceiver (J4860C)
  • HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T transceiver (J8177C)
  • Aruba 100 m SFP LC FX 2 km Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) transceiver (J9054D)
  • Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100 m Cat5e transceiver (J8177D)
  • Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500 m Optical Mode OM2 MMF transceiver (J4858D)
  • Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10 km Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) transceiver (J4859D)
  • Aruba 1G SFP LC LH 70 km SMF transceiver (J4860D)

Rack Mount Kit (for 24 or 48 Port Models):
  • HPE X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit - Rails (J9583A)
  • Accessory Kit - Includes 2 brackets plus screws (5066-2232)
Power Adapter & Power Cord:
  • Universal AC/DC Power Adapter (5066-1122)
  • HP 1-15 to C7 Power Cord (8120-6313)

Lifetime Warranty:

Purchase with confidence knowing that your Meraki device comes with a Lifetime Advance Replacement Warranty at no additional cost. We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we’ll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We’ll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.


Standard Features:

  • Simple deployment with Zero-touch provisioning
  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) for real-time traffic classification
  • Simplified quality of service (QoS) configuration
  • Class of Service (CoS) sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
  • Rate limiting establishes per-port ingress-enforced maximums for all traffic or for broadcast, multicast, or unknown destination traffic
  • Access control lists (ACLs) accommodate IPv4/IPv6 port and VLAN-based ACLs (IPv6 ACL is supported only on Gigabit Ethernet and 48-port models.)
  • 16K MAC address table provides access to many Layer 2 devices
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
  • IEEE 802.3az reduces power consumption during periods of low data activity on Gigabit Ethernet switches

Aruba 2530 Toolkit


Media:

What Is A Network Switch?
Basics of Network Switches



Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers