Shop now, pay later with at checkout. Apply Now
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: QSFP-40G-SR4

Cisco 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-SR4

Cisco Compatible 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, QSFP-40G-SR4
This versatile Cisco 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module allows you to achieve 40G speeds and also can be utilized in a 4x10G mode to allow for compatibility with your existing 10G transceivers.
Cisco Original
Refurbished $59.99
Factory Sealed $189.99
Cisco Compatible
New $157.49 $115.00
Lifetime Warranty
Make a selection to view stock quantities
As low as /month per item with
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty

Description

Back to top

Cisco Original | Cisco Compatible | 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module | QSFP-40G-SR4

Our Cisco compatible 40G QSFP+ modules are some of the most popular on the market today and are in many ways comparable to their popular 10G counterpart, SFP-10G-SR. These 40GBase-SR4 modules are parallel optic transceivers which are ideal for short range reaches. These transceivers utilize MPO/MTP connectors, operate on OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber (MMF), and use 850nm lasers. These modules utilize 8 of the 12 MPO/MTP fibers to transmit data over 4 duplex (4 sending and 4 receiving) parallel channels at a rate of 10Gbps/channel resulting in 40Gbps speeds. In addition, these modules can be used in a 4x10G mode which allows the module to be compatible with existing 10G transceivers. 40GBase-SR4 modules can reach lengths of up to 100m over OM3 and 150m over OM4 fiber cable.

CablesAndKits branded transceiver module is fully Cisco compatible.

Here at CablesAndKits we are committed to providing excellent quality products and service to our customers and we stand behind our products with a Lifetime Advance Replacement Warranty so that you can make your purchase risk-free!

Features & Benefits:

  • 40G Speeds = Increased Performance
  • Scalable Network Solution
  • Simplify Network Infrastructure
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Low Power Consumption
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Lifetime Warranty

Quick Specs:

CompatibilityCisco Compatible
Manufacturer Part # QSFP-40G-SR4
Cable Type Multimode Fiber (MMF)
Min Operating Temp32° F
Max Operating Temp158° F
Wavelength 850nm
Rate Category 40GBase-SR4
Transceiver Type QSFP+
Interface MTP/MPO
Cabling Distance (MAX) 150m (OM4)
Data Transfer Rate 40Gbps
Min Required Fiber Cable OM3
DOM Yes
Hot-Swappable Yes
WarrantyLifetime

 

Media:

What is an SFP? And why you need one.
What Is An SFP?

Details

Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Model #: QSFP-40G-SR4
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type QSFP+
Wavelength: 850 nm
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Weight 0.5 lbs

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top