20 Deals of Christmas See the Deals. Up to 27% OFF these year-end deals!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco 40GBase-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module, QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco 40GBase-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module, QSFP-40G-SR-BD
Achieve 40Gbps of bi-directional connectivity using your existing multimode fiber with this innovative QSFP+ module.
Condition
Refurbished $118.99
Lifetime Warranty
Make a selection to view stock quantities
As low as /month per item with
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty

Description

Back to top

Cisco Original | 40 Gig | Base-SR | QSFP+ | BiDi | Hot-Swappable | QSFP-40G-SR-BD

The QSFP-40G-SR-BD Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) bi-directional transceiver module is one of Cisco's most innovative products to date. The technology leveraged in these modules allows for 40Gbps of bidirectional connectivity over OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. These modules utilize two 20Gbps channels which transmit and receive on the same strand at the same time using your existing MMF strand.

Quick Specs:

Brand Cisco
Manufacturer Part # QSFP-40G-SR-BD
Cable Type Multimode Fiber (MMF)
Min Operating Temp 50° F
Max Operating Temp 158° F
Wavelength 832-918 nm
Transmit Power 2.4dBm +5 per lane; -7.6 -4 per lane
Weight 0.2 lbs
Transceiver Type QSFP+
Interface LC Duplex
Cabling Distance (MAX) 150m (OM4)
Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Min Required Fiber Cable OM3
Power Consumption 3.5W
Total Loss Budget -1.9dB (OM3); 1.5dB (OM4)
Warranty Lifetime

 

Media:

What is an SFP? And why you need one.
What Is An SFP?

Details

Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Model #: QSFP-40G-SR-BD
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type QSFP+
Wavelength: 832-918 nm
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Weight 0.5 lbs

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top