888.622.0223 - Lifetime Warranty on ALL products! Get More. Spend Less.
Model #: GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco 1000Base-LX/LH SFP Module, GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco Original 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module (GLC-LH-SMD)
The GLC-LH-SMD makes it simple to incorporate fiber technology into your network!
Cisco Original
Refurbished $95.99
Factory Sealed $135.99
Cisco Compatible
Factory Sealed $33.99
Lifetime Warranty
Make a selection to view stock quantities
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty

Description

Back to top

Cisco Original | 1000Base-LX/LH | SFP | Hot-Swappable | GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

The Cisco GLC-LH-SMD fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. The GLC-LH-SMD also operates with digital opical monitoring. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

Quick Specs:

Brand Cisco
Manufacturer Part # GLC-LH-SMD
Cable Type Singlemode Fiber (SMF)
Min Operating Temp 23° F
Max Operating Temp 185° F
Wavelength 1310 nm
Weight 0.16 lbs
Transceiver Type SFP
Interface LC Duplex
Cabling Distance (MAX) 6.2 mi (10 km)
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Min Required Fiber Cable OS2
Power Consumption 1W
Warranty Lifetime

 

Media:

What is an SFP? And why you need one.
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD, What You Need To Know
What Is An SFP?

Details

Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Model #: GLC-LH-SMD
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP
Weight 0.16 lbs

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top