20 Deals of Christmas See the Deals. Up to 27% OFF these year-end deals!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module with DOM, GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MMD with DOM
The Cisco GLC-SX-MMD is a 1000Base-SX Transceiver Module that includes Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and an extended temperature range.
Cisco Original
Refurbished $38.99
Factory Sealed $89.99
CablesAndKits
Factory Sealed $26.19
Lifetime Warranty
Make a selection to view stock quantities
As low as /month per item with
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty

Description

Back to top

Cisco | 1000Base-SX | SFP | Hot-Swappable | DOM | Extended Temperature | GLC-SX-MMD

The GLC-SX-MMD is a hot-swappable Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet port or slot on a switch or router and thus links the device with your fiber optic network. These transceivers are an improved version of the GLC-SX-MM in that they include Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and can tolerate an extended temperature range. These transceivers operate solely over multimode fiber (MMF) and can reach distances of up to 1,000 meters.

Quick Specs:

Brand Cisco
Cable Type Multimode Fiber (MMF)
Temperature Range EXT
Min Operating Temp 23° F
Max Operating Temp 185° F
Wavelength 850 nm
Packaged Quantity 1
Power Consumption 1W
Weight 0.05 lbs
Transceiver Type SFP+
Interface LC Duplex
Cabling Distance (MAX) 1,000 Meters (OM3 Fiber)
Speed 1000Base-SX (Gigabit)
Min Required Fiber Cable OM2
Transmit Power (dBm) -3 ~ -9.5
Receive Power (dBm) 0 ~ -17
DOM: Yes
Dimensions 0.3“ x 0.5” x 2.2”

Warranty:

All of our products come with our Lifetime Advance Replacement Warranty.


GLC-SX-MMD Toolkit



Media:

GLC-SX-MMD: Product Info Video
What is an SFP? And why you need one.
What Is An SFP?

Details

Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Model #: GLC-SX-MMD
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP
Wavelength: 850nm
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Weight 0.5 lbs

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top