Model #: GLC-SX-MM

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM

Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM, NEW
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM.
Cisco Original
Factory Sealed $74.99
Refurbished $21.99
Preowned $19.99
Cisco Compatible
Factory Sealed $24.99
Lifetime Warranty
Make a selection to view stock quantities
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Qty

Description

Back to top

Cisco | Multimode Fiber | LC Connector | 1000Base-SX | Hot Swappable | GLC-SX-MM

The ability to scale, customize and upgrade existing devices has long been a primary value add of the Cisco product line. That legacy continues with Cisco's industry standard SFP fiber optic input/output devices. These devices can not only be added after the initial purchase, but can deployed in a "mix-use" environment of single-mode/multi-mode SFP's and a variety of Cisco GBIC's providing a flexible and customizable solution to meet the demands of today's growing, changing IT infrastructures.

These hot swappable, GLC-SX-MM's provide gigabit up-link capabilities in many Cisco switches, routers and firewalls. These SFP's, or Small Form-factor Pluggable, devices offer support for 50/125, 62.5/125 and laser optimized 50/125 (OM3) fiber providing the ability to connect, or uplink, switches and other Cisco devices. This flexibility allows users to use exsisting cable runs in distances up to 550 m on 50/125, 220M on 62.5/125 and 1km over 50/125 OM3 fiber cables. With full duplex, gigabit transmission these Cisco SFP's are an ideal solution for connecting high speed devices not only in the same cabinet, but devices on different floors and all across the installation.


Quick Specs:

Cable Type Multimode Fiber
Min Operating Temp 32° F
Max Operating Temp 122° F
Wavelength 850 nm
Weight 0.04 lbs
Transceiver Type SFP
Interface LC Duplex
Cabling Distance (MAX) 1,804 Ft
Speed 1000Base-SX
Min Required Fiber Cable OM1

 


Media:

What is an SFP? And why you need one.
Cisco GLC-SX-MM, What You Need To Know
Top 9 Reasons You Need Ethernet

Preowned vs. Refurbished:

Our refurbished products go through our extensive testing and conditioning process to ensure that they not only look great, but also function perfectly. In short, the products are restored to like new condition. These products do come with our Lifetime Warranty.

Our preowned products go through our extensive testing process to ensure that they function properly, however these products do not go through our conditioning process. This means that they may have some minor cosmetic imperfections (a scuff here, a scratch there), however they function as expected. These products do come with our Lifetime Warranty.

Details

Back to top
Warranty Lifetime Warranty
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP+
Weight 0.5 lbs

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top