My Cart
Free Shipping @ $39 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

LC to ST Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM2 Fiber Patch Cable, 2 Meters

Model: FMD5-LCST-02
LC to ST Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM2 Fiber Patch Cable, 2 Meters
Product Line
Length: (in Meters)
$6.09
1 In Stock - Ships Today

Volume Pricing
1-9 10-49 50-99 100+
$6.09 $5.91 $5.72 $5.48
Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Length2 mConnector 1LC
Connector 2STCable TypeOM2
ModeMultimodeConnector TypeStandard
Fiber StrandsDuplexCore Size50 Micron
ConnectorsLCPackage Quantity1
JacketOFNRPolish TypeUPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Connector PairsLC - STPolish Type 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Polish Type 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)Mode ConditioningNo
Jacket ColorOrangeCore MaterialStandard
BrandCablesAndKitsJacket Size2.0mm
Jacket MaterialOFNR (Riser)Core/Cladding50/125
Description

LC to ST Fiber Cable | OM2 | Multimode Duplex | 2 Meters | Ships Fast| UPC

Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables.

There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are multi-mode. Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Multi-mode cables have a thicker "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 50/125. 50 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. TIA-598C recommends orange for multi-mode.

LC connections allow higher density applications based on its smaller diameter. The LC connection, commonly refereed to as Lucent Connection, Little Connector or Local Connector, is commonly used today for uplink modules and other devices. This connector is a "snap" type, has a ferrule diameter of 1.25mm and defined by IEC 61754-20.

ST connectors are a "bayonet" style end, often called Straight Tip, and are primarily used for multi-mode applications. These types of connectors are not common and defined by IEC 61754-2. Ferule's on these ends measures 2.5mm.

Lifetime Warranty Badge

Features:

  • OM2 Multi-mode Fiber
  • 50/125
  • LC to ST
  • 2 Meters (6.56 ft)
  • Orange
  • PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) Jacket
  • 2000M (6562 ft) @ 100Mps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 550M (1804 ft) @ 1Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)

Applications:

  • Most commonly used to connect Cisco uplink modules and various other fiber modules
  • Uplink and riser cabling
Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers