Model #: FSS9-STST-01

OS2 Singlemode Simplex 9/125 Fiber Optic Cable

ST to ST Singlemode Simplex 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable, 1 Meter
OS2 Singlemode Simplex 9/125 Fiber Optic Cable
$9.13
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Connectors:
Length:
(in Meters)
Make a selection to view stock quantities
Qty

Description

Back to top

OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable | Singlemode Simplex | 9/125

Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables.

There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are single mode. Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Single mode cables have a thinner "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 9/125. 9 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. TIA-598C recommends yellow for single mode.

In addition, single mode cables are more "stable" as they are only thick enough to carry one wave of light. This eliminates distortion caused my overlapping light signals making them ideal for applications that require couplers or other branching devices.

LC connections allow higher density applications based on its smaller diameter. The LC connection, commonly refereed to as Lucent Connection, Little Connector or Local Connector, is commonly used today for uplink modules and other devices. This connector is a "snap" type, has a ferrule diameter of 1.25mm and defined by IEC 61754-20.

Quick Specs:

Core Size 9 Micron
Cladding Size 125 Micron
Mode Singlemode
Mode Conditioning No
Optical Mode OS2
Color Yellow
Jacket OFNR
Fiber Strands Simplex
Polish Type (both) PC - Physical Contact
Condition New

Media:

Details

Back to top
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Condition: New
Cable Type OS2
Mode Singlemode
Fiber Strands Simplex
Core Size 9 Micron
Jacket ONFR
Mode Conditioning No
Jacket Color Yellow

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top