Skip to content
Take advantage of our FREE Shipping on orders $250 or more & $8.99 Flat-rate Shipping!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $250 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal
Model #: PM5D-LCLC-0.3

0.3m LC-LC OM5 Premium Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Optic Cable

0.3m LC-LC OM5 Premium Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Optic Cable
CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Duplex 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 0.3 Meters
$8.91
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Clear Selections
Type:
Length:
(in Meters)
Connector Types:
Package Quantity:
Available Ships On Jun 09
Lifetime Warranty 30 Day Satisfaction Late Shipping till 8pm
Qty
Description Back to top

0.3 Meter | OM5 Premium Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable | 100 Gigabit | Multimode Duplex | LSZH Jacket | 50/125 | Standard Connectors

OM5 fiber cables, the first approved as WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber), have been created to specifically handle high speed data center applications with using two fibers to transmit from 40GBs up to 100GBs. With the emergence of SWDM (Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing) applications in data centers, OM5 fiber cables provide optimal support and performance at the higher speeds. Even with the high speed, OM5 fiber cables are backward compatible with existing OM4 applications and networks.

Our OM5 wideband multimode fiber cables, made with Corning optical fiber glass, have been created with the future of where networks and applications are going in mind. These fiber cables are designed with superior quality to run your network with the highest performance, speed, and reliability. The cables are thinner than basic fiber cables, with a 2.0mm outer diameter and a LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) jacket, an even safer alternative to only OFNR riser rated cables, these cables are designed to provide the highest protection for businesses, people, and equipment in case of being exposed to high sources of heat, flames, or corrosion. With the high durability, safety and performance you can trust these OM5 cables to deliver the efficiency and peace of mind that you need for your business.

Our CablesAndKits Premium OM5 fiber cables come in 2 connector types - Standard and Uniboot w/Push-Pull Tab.

The standard unibody, short boot connector on the OM5 fiber cables provide you with the normal fiber cable experience with a high-quality performance and ease of use, as well as the ability to reverse polarity when needed.

Our high-density OM5 uniboot / unibody fiber optic cables have two fibers carried through a single jacket with a lower profile boot, reducing the size and surface area of the cables when compared to standard fiber optic cables, but continuing to provide the reliable performance from industry standard connectors. Uniboot fiber cables reduce cable management requirements and allow for better airflow. The smaller ""short boot"" connector on our premium fiber cables makes it easy to reverse the polarity of the cables when needed.

The OM5 high-density Push-Pull Tab connector / boot on our fiber optic cables have a special tab that will allow easy insertion and removal of the connector without the need to access the boot or connector. The slim, low profile uniboot design allows this high-density installation cabling to be used with minimal cable management and save space in your network setup. These fiber cables have the same type of short boot connector as the regular uniboot/unibody cables, but with the push-pull tab, still allowing you to reverse the polarity when needed.

Our premium fibers cables have been tested and meet the standards for fire rating (OFNR), Riser Rating, IEC, Telcordia, UL and RoHS.

Quick Specs:

Core Material Corning Optical Fiber
Core Size 50 Micron
Cladding Size 125 Micron
Mode Multimode
Mode Conditioning No
Optical Mode OM5
Color Lime
Jacket Material LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Jacket Size 2.0mm
Fire Rating OFNR (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser)
Fiber Strands Duplex
Polish Type UPC - Ultra Physical Contact
Insertion Loss 0.2dB or lower
Return Loss 35dB or higher
Ferrules Ceramic
Condition New

Standard Features:
  • 100M (328 ft) @ 100Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 150M (492 ft) @ 40Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 400M (1312 ft) @10Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 550M (1804 ft) @ 1Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 2000M (6562 ft) @ 100Mps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)

Media:

Whats the difference in the Optical Modes?
Whats is a fiber cable?
Why IT Pros Prefer Fiber


Details Back to top
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Condition: New
Cable Type OM5
Max Speed 100 Gigabit
Mode Multimode
Fiber Strands Duplex
Core Size 50 Micron
Cladding Size 125 Micron
Jacket ONFR
Mode Conditioning No
Jacket Color Lime
Warranty Back to top
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews Back to top
Questions & Answers Back to top