20 Deals of Christmas See the Deals. Up to 27% OFF these year-end deals!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: PM4D-LCLC-03

Premium OM4 Multimode Duplex 50/125 40Gb Fiber Optic Cables

3m LC-LC OM4 Premium Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Optic Cable
Premium OM4 Fiber Optic Patch Cables, 40 Gigabit, LSZH Jacket, 50/125 UPC Multimode Duplex, Standard, High-Density Uniboot & High-Density Push-Pull Tab fiber cable types available. In easy to store CablesAndKits branded bag.
$27.29
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Connectors:
Connector Types:
Length:
(in Meters)
Make a selection to view stock quantities
As low as /month per item with
Qty

Description

Back to top

OM4 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable | 40/100 Gigabit | Multimode Duplex | LSZH Jacket | 50/125 | Standard, Push-Pull Tab & Uniboot

CorningĀ® Optical Fiber Glass

All of our premium cables are made with Corning ultra-pure glass fibers which ensure the highest degree of strength and purity to give you low attenuation and low signal loss for your whole network. Corning leads the industry in product quality and innovation, and we have brought these strengths into our premium cables.

Bend Insensitive Fiber (BIMMF)

Our premium OM4 fiber cables were created with those challenging fiber runs and environments in mind. Bend insensitive fiber (BIF) will transmit light with minimal loss even with bending and twisting beyond the normal bend radius of basic fiber cables. The ring of refraction material around the glass reflects light that is lost back into the core.

LSZH Jacket Material

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacket material provides you with the safest cabling environment by reducing the amount of toxic and corrosive gas that could be emitted when exposed to extreme heat or during combustion.

Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Polish

With the Ultra Physical Contact Connectors, these fiber cables will give lower Optical Return Loss (ORL) and Back Reflection than standard PC connectors giving you more reliable signals for data, digital, and telephony applications.

Simple Polarity Reversible Function

These OM4 cables allow you to quickly reverse polarity while in the field without the use of any special tools to ensure the correct fiber mapping for optimal data transmission, with fewer cables, in your high-speed, high-density data center space.

2.0mm Unibody Cable

With a smaller fiber cable footprint (2.0mm compared to regular fiber cables at 3.0mm), these cables will allow you to optimize your high-density data center environment for better airflow, cooling, and cable management.

Quick Specs:

Core Material Corning Optical Fiber
Cladding Size 125 Micron
Core Size 50 Micron
Mode Multimode
Optical Mode OM4
Max Attenuation @ 850nm 2.8dB/km
Max Attenuation @ 1300nmnm 1.0dB/km
Insertion Loss: 0.2dB or lower
Return Loss: 35db or higher
Polish Type UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Bend Insensitive Yes
Color Aqua
Jacket Material LSZH
Jacket Size 2.0mm
Fiber Strands Duplex
Ferrules Ceramic
Connection Types Standard, Push-Pull Tab, & Uniboot

CablesAndKits' branded Premium OM4 fiber optic cables are made with Corning optical fiber glass cables and are designed with superior quality to run your network with the highest performance and reliability. With a 2.0mm outer LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) jacket, an even safer alternative to only OFNR riser rated cables, these cables are designed to provide the highest protection for businesses, people, and equipment in case of being exposed to high sources of heat, flames, or corrosion. This cable was built to for your network to experience lower data transmission loss through less attenuation loss and disruption.

These laser-optimized multimode, 50/125 fiber cables are the correct choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. The cables are thinner than basic fiber cables and copper patch cords and they are immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables. With the high durability, safety and performance you can trust these OM4 cables to deliver the efficiency and peace of mind that you need for your business.

Our premium fibers cables have been tested and meet the standards for fire rating (OFNR), Riser Rating, IEC, Telcordia, UL and RoHS.

Premium OM4 Fiber Boot Types:

Our premium OM4 fiber cables come in 3 connector types - Standard, Uniboot, and Uniboot Push-Pull Tab.

The standard connector OM4 fiber cables provide you with the normal fiber cable experience with a high quality, unibody connector with the ability to reverse polarity when needed.

OM4 high-density uniboot / unibody fiber optic cables have two fibers carried through a single jacket with a lower profile boot, reducing the size and surface area of the cables when compared to standard fiber optic cables, but continuing to provide the reliable performance from industry standard connectors. Uniboot fiber cables reduce cable management requirements and allow for better airflow. The smaller "short boot" connector on our premium fiber cables makes it easy to reverse the polarity of the cables when needed.

High-density push-pull tab connector OM4 fiber optic cables have a special tab that will allow easy insertion and removal of the connector without the need to access the boot or connector. The slim, low profile uniboot design allows this high-density installation cabling to be used with minimal cable management and save space in your network setup. These fiber cables have the same type of short boot connector as the regular uniboot/unibody cables, but with the push-pull tab, still allowing you to reverse the polarity when needed.




General Fiber Cabling Videos:

Whats the difference in the Optical Modes?
Whats is a fiber cable?


Details

Back to top
Manufacturer: CablesAndKits
Branding: CablesAndKits
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Condition: New
Mode: OM4
Core/Cladding: 50/125
RoHS Compliant: Yes
Riser Rated: Yes
Fire Rating: OFNR
Telcordia: GR-326-CORE Compliant
UL Listed: Yes - 94V-0
IEC: IEC 617754-20


Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top