20 Deals of Christmas See the Deals. Up to 27% OFF these year-end deals!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: FMD5G-LCLC-03

OM3 Multimode Duplex 50/125 10Gb Fiber Optic Cables

LC-LC 10 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM3 Fiber Optic Cable, 3M
OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cables, 10 Gigabit, Multimode Duplex 50/125 - Standard, Uniboot & Push-Pull fiber cable types available.
$19.79
Sale quantities are limited to in-stock quantities. If you need more than what is in-stock,
click here to chat with a CK representative.
Connectors:
Length:
(in Meters)
Connector Types:
Make a selection to view stock quantities
As low as /month per item with
Qty

Description

Back to top

OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable | 10 Gigabit | Multimode Duplex | Laser Optimized (50/125) | Standard, Push-Pull Tab & Uniboot Connectors

Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables.

There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are multi-mode, but a special version which is laser optimized. These cables are manufactured using a process that eliminates manufacturing anomalies and conditions which cause the glass cores to be prone to modal dispersion when the transmission distance is great. Modal dispersion if the optical equivalent to EMI and causes confusion at the receiving end. The binary 1's and 0's cannot be differentiated.

Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Multi-mode cables have a thicker "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 50/125. 50 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. TIA-598C recommends aqua for OM3 multi-mode.

Uniboot fiber optic cables have two fibers carried through a single jacket with a lower profile boot, reducing the size and surface area of the cables when compared to standard fiber optic cables, but continuing to provide the reliable performance from industry standard connectors. Uniboot fiber cables reduce cable management requirements and allow for better airflow.

Push-Pull Tab connector fiber optic cables have a special tab that will allow easy insertion and removal of the connector without the need to access the boot or connector. The slim, low profile uniboot design allows this high-density installation cabling to be used with minimal cable management and save space in your network setup.

Quick Specs:

Core Size 50 Micron
Cladding Size 125 Micron
Mode Multimode
Mode Conditioning No
Optical Mode OM3
Color Aqua
Jacket OFNR
Fiber Strands Duplex
Polish Type (both) PC - Physical Contact
Connection Types Standard, Push-Pull Tab, & Uniboot
Condition New

Standard Features:
  • 2000M (6562 ft) @ 100Mps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 550M (1804 ft) @ 1Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 300M (984 ft) @10Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)

Compatible Transceivers:

Media:

Whats the difference in the Optical Modes?
Whats is a fiber cable?
Why IT Pros Prefer Fiber


Details

Back to top
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Condition: New
Cable Type OM3
Mode Multimode
Fiber Strands Duplex
Core Size 50 Micron
Jacket ONFR
Mode Conditioning No
Jacket Color Aqua

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top