SC to SC Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM2 UPC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 Meters

Model: FMD5-SCSC-02
SC to SC Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM2 UPC Fiber Patch Cable, 2 Meters
Connectors
Length:
Product Type:
$6.09
Ships On Aug 07

Volume Pricing
1-9 10-49 50-99 100+
$6.09 $5.91 $5.72 $5.48
Free Shipping
Free Returns
Same Day Shipping till 6pm
Quick Specs
Length2 mProduct TypeEssentials
Connector 1SCConnector 2SC
Cable TypeOM2ModeMultimode
Connector TypeStandardFiber StrandsDuplex
Core Size50 MicronConnectorsSC
Package Quantity1JacketOFNR
Polish TypeUPC (Ultra Physical Contact)Connector PairsSC - SC
Polish Type 1UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)Polish Type 2UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
Mode ConditioningNoJacket ColorOrange
Core MaterialStandardBrandCablesAndKits
Marketplace Package QtyPack of 1Jacket Size2.0mm
Jacket MaterialOFNR (Riser)Core/Cladding50/125
Description

OM2 SC-SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cables | Duplex Connectors | UPC | 2.0mm

  • OM2 Multimode fiber optic patch cables for Gigabit transmissions (can be used for 10G in certain scenarios).
  • Frequently used for Gigabit applications, but can carry 10G data over short distances.
  • Features flame-retardant OFNR (Optical Fiber, Nonconductive, Riser) material for jacket making cable suitable for riser applications.
  • Designed with duplex SC to SC connectors making them particularly well suited for use in LAN networks, enterprise networks, and data centers.
  • High quality construction with UPC polish and precision zirconia ferrule connectors for increased signal quality.
  • Compliant with TIA-604 (FOCIS) and RoHS compliant.
Lifetime Warranty Badge

Max Distances:

  • 2000M (6562 ft) @ 100Mps(can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 275M (902 ft) @ 1Gbps(can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
Custom Cables Available Upon Request

Don't see what you're looking for? No worries! We can make custom cables to fit your requirements. Simply fill out our Quote Form and we will take it from there!



Media:

Whats the difference in the Optical Modes?
Whats is a fiber cable?
Why IT Pros Prefer Fiber


Warranty
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers