Announcement COVID-19: Important Update for Our Customers. -- Learn More. - We are an "Essential Business", so we are OPEN and operating normally. Announcement
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $99 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eliblble For Free Shipping
Lifetime Warranty
$0.00
Subtotal
Model #: MGBSX1

Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, MGBSX1

Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, MGBSX1

Questions? Click here to contact us.
Model #: MGBSX1

Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, MGBSX1

The MGBSX1 adds fiber connectivity or an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. New Cisco compatible unit.
$23.99
Condition: New
Qty
Description
Back to top

Cisco Compatible | 1000Base-BX-U | SFP | Factory Sealed | MGBSX1

Cisco MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The MGBSX1 is compatible with Multi-Mode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances up to 550 Meters.

Quick Specs:

Brand CablesAndKits (Cisco Compatible)
Manufacturer Part # MGBSX1
Cable Type Multimode Fiber (MMF)
Min Operating Temp 32° F
Max Operating Temp 158° F
Weight 0.03 lbs
Transceiver Type SFP
Wavelength 850nm
Interface LC Duplex
Cabling Distance (MAX) 550m
Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps
Warranty Lifetime

 

Details
Back to top
Model #: MGBSX1
Availability: Available
Ships: Apr 15
Additional quantity available: Ships in 12 day(s)
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Condition: New
Weight: 0.03 lbs
Cable Type Multimode Fiber (MMF)
Compatibility Cisco Compatible
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP
Speed Gigabit
Display Condition New Sealed
Group By Condition
Interface LC Duplex
DOM No
Data Transfer Rate 1Gbps
Rate Category 1000Base-SX
Reach 550m (OM2)
Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, MGBSX1 $23.99
Warranty
Back to top
Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews
Questions & Answers
What does "Available" mean?

"Available" means that this is an item that is "always available" from one of our vendors. If we do not already have this item in stock, we know that it is generally available from a particular vendor and that we can order it and have it ready to ship within a certain time period. The lead time (how long it will take before it is ready to ship) is calculated and displayed as a date on the product page. If you are somewhat flexible on the delivery date of this item, go ahead and place your order and we will update you with a more firm ship date.

If you need to know exactly when you can expect to receive this item, or if you need it faster than the date displayed on the website, please call us; there are sometimes other options for getting items to you faster (like shipping directly from our vendor, offering you an alternative item, etc).

It looks like we can typically have this product (part number MGBSX1) ordered and ready to ship in about 12 days based on the information we have in our system. We are pretty good about keeping accurate info in our system as that helps us avoid mistakes, service our customers faster, and saves us time. In other words, this estimation is a pretty reliable one. HOWEVER, things do go sideways in the world we live in so we can't guarantee anything ("the fine print"). Our goal is to assist you any way possible, so if you have any questions or doubts just give us a call; we are more than happy to help!

What does "On Order" mean?

"On Order" means that we currently have this item on order with one of our suppliers. Our system shows that we currently have 10 of this product (part number MGBSX1) on the way to our Buford, GA location. If you are in need of this item and either need it faster than we estimate it will be available, or have a question concerning a larger quantity, please contact us and we would be more than happy to give you an expected arrival date of the product, assist you with placing an order, or help you determine if another one of our products would meet your needs.

What does a future ship date mean?

When a product shows a future ship date it means one of two things. 1. If the product is in stock, it means our shipping deadline has passed and we will ship the product on the next business day. 2. If the product is not in stock, or is marked as "Available", it means we will order this product when we receive your order and ship as soon as possible. The date displayed is a pretty accurate estimation of when your order would ship, should you place it today. We typically meet or exceed all ship date estimations.

If you need to know exactly when you can expect to receive this item, or if you need it faster than the date displayed on the website, please call us; there are sometimes other options for getting items to you faster (like shipping directly from our vendor, offering you an alternative item, etc).

What does "Call for details on availability" mean?

If an item requests that you call for details, it typically means that we do not yet have an estimation of when this product will arrive at our warehouse. Not to worry, if you need this item and need to know when it will ship, please give us a call, message us on live chat, or send us an email and we will find out for you.

What does "Qualifies for FREE Shipping" mean?

This product (part number MGBSX1) qualifies for our FREE Standard Shipping offer. If your order total exceeds $99, and is made up of items that qualify for Free Standard Shipping, you will receive free shipping on the order, or those items. Basically, certain items in our store do not qualify for free shipping due to size or weight, and this is not one of them! As always, you are also free to upgrade to other shipping methods including Ground and Express services to have this item as quickly as 10am next business day.

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED.

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We.ll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs.

For full terms and conditions click here