Request a Dell or HP server quote for a chance to win a Surface Pro 3! Get a quote
Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM

Questions? Click here to contact us.
Model #: GLC-SX-MM
Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM
Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM. Cisco original unit.
$49.95
Condition: Refurbished
Qty

Description

Back to top

Cisco Original | Multimode Fiber | LC Connector | 1000Base-SX | 850-nm

The ability to scale, customize and upgrade existing devices has long been a primary value add of the Cisco product line. That legacy continues with Cisco's industry standard SFP fiber optic input/output devices. These devices can not only be added after the initial purchase, but can deployed in a "mix-use" environment of single-mode/multi-mode SFP's and a variety of Cisco GBIC's providing a flexible and customizable solution to meet the demands of today's growing, changing IT infrastructures.

These hot swappable, Cisco original GLC-SX-MM's provide gigabit up-link capabilities in many Cisco switches, routers and firewalls. These SFP's, or Small Form-factor Pluggable, devices offer support for 50/125, 62.5/125 and laser optimized 50/125 (OM3) fiber providing the ability to connect, or uplink, switches and other Cisco devices. This flexibility allows users to use exsisting cable runs in distances up to 550 m on 50/125, 220M on 62.5/125 and 1km over 50/125 OM3 fiber cables. With full duplex, gigabit transmission these Cisco SFP's are an ideal solution for connecting high speed devices not only in the same cabinet, but devices on different floors and all across the installation.


Quick Specs:

  • Cisco Original
  • SFP Formfactor
  • Multimode Fiber
  • 1000Base-SX (Gigabit)
  • LC Connector
  • 850-nm
  • Dimensions: 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm

Transmission Distances:

  • 62.5/125 - 220M (721 ft)
  • 50/125   -  550M (1804 ft)
  • 50/125(OM3)   -  1km (3280 ft)

Operating Environment:

  • 32° - 158°F

Applications:

  • Connecting devices both in the same cabinet and in different physical locations up to 1km (3,280 ft) in distance


 

 

Details

Back to top
Model #: GLC-SX-MM
Availability: 83 in stock
Ships: Monday
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Condition: Refurbished
Weight: 0.04 lbs
Connector Type LC
Transceiver Type SFP
Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM $49.95

Warranty

Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews

Back to top

Questions & Answers

Back to top

What does "In Stock" mean?

We currently have 83 of this product (part number GLC-SX-MM) in inventory and ready to be shipped from our Buford, GA warehouse. The stock counts reflected for each of our products are real-time numbers. We go through great lengths to keep these numbers as up to date as possible to be sure we have quantities on-hand and available to meet the needs of our customers. It is extremely rare that the stock quantity reflected here is inaccurate.

What does a future ship date mean?

When a product shows a future ship date it means one of two things. 1. If the product is in stock, it means our shipping deadline has passed and we will ship the product on the next business day. 2. If the product is not in stock, or is marked as "Available", it means we will order this product when we receive your order and ship as soon as possible. The date displayed is a pretty accurate estimation of when your order would ship, should you place it today. We typically meet or exceed all ship date estimations.

If you need to know exactly when you can expect to receive this item, or if you need it faster than the date displayed on the website, please call us; there are sometimes other options for getting items to you faster (like shipping directly from our vendor, offering you an alternative item, etc).

What does "Call to verify availability" mean?

When an item requests that you call to verify availability it usually means that we do not have a source for this item that is 100% reliable. That doesn't mean that we cannot get this item for you quickly; it simply means we are not confident enough to say that with complete certainty here on the site. (If we were to feel that we were not able to source an item at all, it wouldn't even be listed on the website). So, we just ask that you give us a call, or contact us via email or live help to verify the availability of this item. We can typically have you an answer pretty quickly. Or, it may be that we have an alternate item that we are able to ship right away. We would love the opportunity to assist you with your needs and look forward to hearing from you.

What does "Qualifies for FREE Shipping" mean?

This product (part number GLC-SX-MM) qualifies for our FREE Standard Shipping offer. If your order total exceeds $99, and is made up of items that qualify for Free Standard Shipping, you will receive free shipping on the order, or those items. Basically, certain items in our store do not qualify for free shipping due to size or weight, and this is not one of them! As always, you are also free to upgrade to other shipping methods including Ground and Express services to have this item as quickly as 10am next business day.

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED.

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We.ll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs.

For full terms and conditions click here