Skip to content
Introducing $4.99 Flat Rate Shipping on All Orders & FREE Shipping on orders $250 or more!
My Cart
Free Shipping @ $250 Progress Bar
You Got FREE SHIPPING!
This Order Is Not Eligible For Free Shipping
Subtotal

Ready to Upgrade to
OM5 Fiber ?

  • The world of technology never rests. As demands for increased bandwidth and faster speeds continue to grow, you need the infrastructure to keep up!

  • If you want to take advantage of incredible speeds from the most recent fiber generation to hit the market, OM5 is for you.

SHOP OM5 FIBER CABLES

OM5 At a Glance

Check out some of the awesome benefits of utilizing OM5 fiber in your network!

Compatibility

OM5 Fiber is backwards compatible with OM3 and OM4, which means that you can upgrade without needing to completely replace older cables.

Distance

Achieve distances of up to 440 meters for 40G networks and up to 150 meters for 100G networks!

Affordability

OM5 cables offer a serious increase in performance without a serious increase in price!

Higher Bandwidth

Get more bandwidth out of a single fiber with OM5. Bandwidth of 28 GHz!

Lower Fiber Loss

Because of the fact that OM5 requires fewer fibers and it can utilize four separate wavelengths, these cables result in lower loss.

Wideband Multimode Fiber

Wide band multimode fiber (WBMMF) extends the ability of conventional OM4 multimode fiber to support multiple wavelengths, supporting traffic from 850 to 950 nm.

OM5 vs OM4

When you purchase OM5 fiber, you are getting all the benefits of OM4, but with the ability to run your cable at increased distances. Check out this comparison table below to see the differences.

OM4 vs OM5 Distance Comparison

Type OM4 OM5
10BbE 400 m 400 m
40GbE 150 m 150 m
100GbE 150 m 150 m
40G SWDM4 400 m 500 m
100G SWDM4 100 m 150 m
R820

What are the differences in the Optical Modes?

The two major differences in the Optical Modes are the micron core size and transmission.

  • OM1 utilizes a 62.5/125-micron core while the rest work with a 50/125-micron core.


  • OM1 and OM2 use LED transmitters, while OM3, OM4, and OM5 use laser-optimized multimode transmission.
LEARN MORE

Recommended by Our Experts

LC-LC 100 Gigabit
Multimode Duplex 50/125
OM5 Fiber Optic Cable, 3M

100 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable With LC to LC Connectors, OM5, 3 Meters (9.84 ft)

SHOP

LC-LC 100 Gigabit
Multimode Duplex 50/125
OM5 Fiber Patch Cable, 2M

100 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable With LC to LC Connectors, OM5, 2 Meters (6.56 ft)

SHOP

LC-LC 100 Gigabit
Multimode Duplex 50/125
OM5 Fiber Optic Cable, 3M
Uniboot Push-Pull Tab

LC-LC 100 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM5 Fiber Optic Cable, 3M, High Density

SHOP

Fiber Builder Tool

Customize your own Fiber Optic Cable by choosing a connector type, cable type, and length!

GET STARTED

OM5 LC-LC Fiber Cables - Top Sellers

40m LC-LC OM5 Premium
Multimode Duplex 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Duplex 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 40 Meters

SHOP

5m LC-LC OM5 Premium
Multimode Duplex 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Duplex 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 5 Meters

SHOP

15m LC-LC OM5 Premium
Multimode Duplex 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Duplex 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 15 Meters

SHOP

OM5 Push-Pull Tab Fiber - Top Sellers

LC-LC 100 Gigabit
Multimode Duplex 50/125
OM5 Fiber Optic Cable, 3M
Uniboot Push-Pull Tab

LC-LC 100 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 OM5 Fiber Optic Cable, 3M, High Density

SHOP

15m LC-LC OM5 Premium Multimode
Push-Pull Tab 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Push-Pull Tab 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 15 Meters

SHOP

30m LC-LC OM5 Premium Multimode
Push-Pull Tab 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Push-Pull Tab 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 30 Meters

SHOP

Premium OM5 Fiber

1m LC-LC OM5 Premium
Multimode Duplex 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Duplex 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 1 Meters

SHOP

7m LC-LC OM5 Premium
Multimode Duplex 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Duplex 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 7 Meters

SHOP

2m LC-LC OM5 Premium
Multimode Duplex 50/125
Fiber Optic Cable

CablesAndKits Premium 100 Gigabit OM5 Multimode Duplex 50/125 Corning Fiber Optic Patch Cable with LC to LC connectors - 2 Meters

SHOP

Why Choose CK for Fiber Optics?

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

Lifetime Warranty
Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee!

Same Day Shipping
Orders will be processed and shipped the same day till 8pm!

30 Day Money Back Guarantee
After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you are not completely satisfied in every way, we will take it back and refund your money!

Fiber Quote

Request a Quote

Responses Within 4 Business Hours