Our office will be closed for Thanksgiving on Thursday & Friday, 11/27-28. All orders placed after 7:00pm Wednesday, 11/26, will be shipped on Monday, 12/1. Happy Thanksgiving!

Questions? Click here to contact us.
Item #: FSD9-SCSC-10
SC to SC Singlemode Duplex 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable, 10 Meters
Singlemode Duplex 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable With SC to SC Connectors, 10 Meters (32.80 ft)
$16.27
Qty:   

Description


Back to top

Singlemode (9/125) | SC to SC | 10 Meter (32.80 ft)
 
Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables.

There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are single mode. Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Single mode cables have a thinner "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 9/125. 9 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. TIA-598C recommends yellow for single mode.

In addition, single mode cables are more "stable" as they are only thick enough to carry one wave of light. This eliminates distortion caused my overlapping light signals making them ideal for applications that require couplers or other branching devices.

SC connectors, commonly referred to as Subscriber Connectors, Square Connectors or Standard Connectors, are a larger, older connection type found in Cisco GBIC's. The design is rectangle allowing a higher density installation compared to even older, legacy fiber end types. The connector is a "push-pull" type, has a ferule diameter of  2.5mm and defined by IEC 61754-4

Quick Specs:

  • Single Mode
  • 9/125
  • SC to SC
  • 10 Meters (32.80 ft)
  • Yellow
  • PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) Jacket
  • 10,000M (32808 ft) @ 100Mps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)


Applications:

  • Most commonly used to connect Cisco uplink modules and various other fiber modules
  • Uplink and riser cabling
  • Long haul cabling runs

Details


Back to top
Model/Part#: FSD9-SCSC-10
Availability: 24 in stock  
Ships: Today  
Additional quantity available: Ships in 14 day(s)
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
 
Weight: 0.31 lbs  
Length: 10 Meters
Connector 1: SC
Connector 2: SC
Mode: Singlemode
Fiber Strands: Duplex
Core Size: 9 Micron
Connectors: SC - SC
SC to SC Singlemode Duplex 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable, 10 Meters  $16.27
 

Warranty


Back to top

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Reviews


Back to top

What does "In Stock" mean?

We currently have 24 of this product (part number FSD9-SCSC-10) in inventory and ready to be shipped from our Buford, GA warehouse. The stock counts reflected for each of our products are real-time numbers. We go through great lengths to keep these numbers as up to date as possible to be sure we have quantities on-hand and available to meet the needs of our customers. It is extremely rare that the stock quantity reflected here is inaccurate.

What does "Ships Today" mean?

If a product is listed as “Ships today”, it means we have the product in stock and ready to be processed for shipping. If your order is placed before 8pm EST and is going to ship FedEx Express (6pm EST for Standard or FedEx Ground) on a normal business day we will process and ship your order the same day, guaranteed.

Our goal is to be as helpful as possible to our customers, so if there is a special shipping request please mention it in your order notes or give us a call. We will do our best to accommodate any request and all order notes are reviewed before the order is processed.

What does "Qualifies for FREE Shipping" mean?

This product (part number FSD9-SCSC-10) qualifies for our FREE Standard Shipping offer. If your order total exceeds $99, and is made up of items that qualify for Free Standard Shipping, you will receive free shipping on the order, or those items. Basically, certain items in our store do not qualify for free shipping due to size or weight, and this is not one of them! As always, you are also free to upgrade to other shipping methods including Ground and Express services to have this item as quickly as 10am next business day.

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED.

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We.ll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs.

For full terms and conditions click here