LC-LC 10 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable, 1FT

LC-LC 10 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable, 1FT
LC-LC 10 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable, 1FT
10 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable With LC to LC Connectors, 1 Ft
 
Questions? Click here to contact us.
FMD5G-LCLC-01FT
$8.11
Qty:      

Multimode OM3 Laser Optimized (50/125) | LC to LC | 1 Foot

Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables.

There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are multi-mode, but a special version which is laser optimized. These cables are manufactured using a process that eliminates manufacturing anomalies and conditions which cause the glass cores to be prone to modal dispersion when the transmission distance is great. Modal dispersion if the optical equivalent to EMI and causes confusion at the receiving end. The binary 1's and 0's cannot be differentiated. Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Multi-mode cables have a thicker "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 50/125. 50 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. TIA-598C recommends aqua for OM3 multi-mode.

LC connections allow higher density applications based on its smaller diameter. The LC connection, commonly refereed to as  Lucent Connection, Little Connector or Local Connector, is commonly used today for uplink modules and other devices. This connector is a "snap" type, has a ferrule diameter of 1.25mm and defin
ed by IEC 61754-20.

Quick Specs:

  • OM3 Laser Optimized Multi-mode Fiber
  • 50/125
  • LC to LC
  • 1 Foot
  • Aqua
  • PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) Jacket
  • 2000M (6562 ft) @ 100Mps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 550M (1804 ft) @ 1Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)
  • 300M (984 ft) @10Gbps (can vary depending on optical transceiver, modal bandwidth and wavelength)


Applications:

  • Most commonly used to connect Cisco uplink modules and various other fiber modules
  • Uplink and riser cabling
Model/Part#: FMD5G-LCLC-01FT
Availability: 93 in stock  
Ships: Today  
Additional quantity available: Ships in 14 day(s)
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
 
Weight: 0.04 lbs  
Length: 0.3 Meters
Connector 1: LC
Connector 2: LC
Mode: Multimode
Fiber Strands: Duplex
Core Size: 50 Micron
Connectors: LC - LC
LC-LC 10 Gigabit Multimode Duplex 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable, 1FT  $8.11
 

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

What does "In Stock" mean?

We currently have 93 of this product (part number FMD5G-LCLC-01FT) in inventory and ready to be shipped from our Buford, GA warehouse. The stock counts reflected for each of our products are real-time numbers. We go through great lengths to keep these numbers as up to date as possible to be sure we have quantities on-hand and available to meet the needs of our customers. It is extremely rare that the stock quantity reflected here is inaccurate.

What does "Ships Today" mean?

If a product is listed as “Ships today”, it means we have the product in stock and ready to be processed for shipping. If your order is placed before 7pm EST on a normal business day we will process and ship your order the same day, guaranteed.

Our goal is to be as helpful as possible to our customers, so if there is a special shipping request please mention it in your order notes or give us a call. We will do our best to accommodate any request and all order notes are reviewed before the order is processed.

What does "Qualifies for FREE Shipping" mean?

This product (part number FMD5G-LCLC-01FT) qualifies for our FREE Standard Shipping offer. If your order total exceeds $99, and is made up of items that qualify for Free Standard Shipping, you will receive free shipping on the order, or those items. Basically, certain items in our store do not qualify for free shipping due to size or weight, and this is not one of them! As always, you are also free to upgrade to other shipping methods including Ground and Express services to have this item as quickly as 10am next business day.

Awesome is GUARANTEED.

Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED.

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome.

Terms and Conditions apply. Click here for details.

Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We.ll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs.

For full terms and conditions click here